Jun 29 2010

Do you need a VPAT for a replacement hard drive on a server?

Category: Is it E&IT?, Quick LinksBuyAccessible Team @ 10:00 am

Recently someone asked, “Is a VPAT form needed for a replacement hard drive for an existing server?”

Although a replacement internal hard drive is EIT, no technical provisions or functional performance criteria from the Section 508 standards apply, since this is an internal component with no direct interface to the user. (There are provisions, however, that apply to external hard drives.)

However, the server, as a whole, should be reviewed against the Section 508 requirements. An individual agency’s procurement policy will dictate whether a VPAT from the vendor is necessary to meet the agency’s requirements for due diligence under Section 508. A sample VPAT template for servers is available under the recently released BuyAccessible Quick Link for servers.

Tags: , , ,


Next Page »